Fine Blanking vs. Traditional Stamping for Fasteners: Process, Applications, Cost and Selection Guide
1. Executive Summary
Traditional stamping and fine blanking both cut strip or sheet metal with a punch and die, but they differ in how the material is controlled during the cut. Traditional stamping lets the metal fracture, which is fast and economical but leaves a partly sheared edge with a fracture zone and a burr. Fine blanking clamps the material and applies counterpressure so it shears under compression, producing a nearly fully sheared, burr-minimal edge, tight tolerances and excellent flatness in a single press stroke.
For fasteners and fastener-related components, the practical guidance is:
- Choose traditional (progressive) stamping for thin parts (roughly under 3 mm), non-critical edges, moderate tolerances and very high volumes where lowest piece price matters most.
- Choose fine blanking for thicker parts, functional edges (load-bearing, sliding, locking or mating surfaces), tight tolerance or flatness requirements, or any part that would otherwise need shaving, grinding, milling or heavy deburring.
- Compare total cost, not piece price. Fine blanking has higher tooling and press costs, but it often wins when it eliminates secondary operations.
2. Introduction and Scope
Most threaded fasteners, such as bolts, screws and studs, are made by cold heading and thread rolling, not by stamping. Stamping and fine blanking are used for the flat and formed components in the fastener family: washers, strip-formed nuts and clip nuts, spring clips, retainers, lock plates, serrated or toothed locking elements, brackets, shims and the stamped parts assembled onto headed fasteners.
This report compares the two cutting methods for those parts. It covers how each process works, the part quality each delivers, typical applications, cost behavior, and the criteria buyers and design engineers can use to select a method. The figures given are typical industry ranges for orientation; actual capability depends on material, geometry, press and tooling.
3. Traditional Stamping: Process Overview
3.1 How it works
Strip is fed into a press fitted with a punch and die. The punch-to-die clearance is relatively large, typically about 5–10% of material thickness per side. As the punch descends, the metal is first deformed elastically and then plastically, after which cracks start at the punch and die edges, meet, and separate the part from the strip. The sequence is fast and the tooling is comparatively simple.
3.2 Typical operations and die types
- Operations: blanking, piercing, bending, forming, drawing, embossing and coining.
- Progressive dies: the strip advances through several stations, and a finished part drops off at the last station. This is the highest-productivity format and the standard for washers, clips and small formed parts.
- Transfer and compound dies: used for larger parts or when several features must be made in one hit.
- Presses: mechanical or servo presses, often running at high stroke rates (hundreds of strokes per minute on thin, small parts).
3.3 Edge and part characteristics
A conventionally cut edge shows four distinct zones: rollover, a smooth burnished band, a rough fracture zone and a burr. The burnished band is typically only a fraction of the thickness (roughly one-quarter to one-third), and the edge is not fully perpendicular to the face. Shear stresses can also leave the part slightly bowed or dished. Typical dimensional tolerances are in the range of ±0.05 to ±0.15 mm. Where the edge or flatness is functional, secondary operations such as shaving, deburring, tumbling or grinding are added.
4. Fine Blanking: Process Overview
4.1 How it works
Fine blanking uses a triple-action press, or a press with equivalent hydraulic functions, that delivers three independently controlled forces:
- Ram force drives the punch through the material.
- V-ring (impingement ring) force presses a small V-shaped ridge into the strip around the part contour, locking the material and creating compressive stress in the shear zone.
- Counterpressure force acts from below through a counter punch, supporting the part throughout the cut and keeping it flat.
The punch-to-die clearance is very small, typically about 0.5% of material thickness per side or less, compared with 5–10% in traditional stamping. The ram moves more slowly and under hydraulic control, with heavy lubrication.
The cycle runs as follows: the strip is fed and clamped; the V-ring engages; the counter punch is preloaded; the punch shears the part at controlled speed; the die opens, and the part is ejected by the counter punch while the slug and strip are stripped away.
4.2 Edge and part characteristics
Because the metal is held in compression during the cut, it flows plastically instead of fracturing. Typical results are:
- Shear (burnished) surface covering up to 90–100% of the thickness on the cut edge, with near-perpendicular walls.
- Minimal or no burr on the cut contour.
- Tolerances commonly in the IT7–IT9 range, often ±0.01 to ±0.03 mm on small parts.
- Flatness commonly within a few hundredths of a millimeter on small parts, far better than conventional stamping.
4.3 Combined forming operations
A fine blanking die can also coin, emboss, extrude, countersink, semi-pierce and bend features in the same stroke or in a progressive layout. For fasteners this is useful for toothed locking profiles, extruded holes prepared for tapping, and stepped or chamfered features that would otherwise be machined.
4.4 Materials and thickness
Typical thickness ranges from about 0.5 mm to 15 mm, with special setups reaching higher. The process works best with cold-formable steels: low- and medium-carbon grades and case-hardening grades such as 16MnCr5. Higher-carbon steels are usually supplied spheroidize-annealed. Stainless steels, aluminum, brass and copper alloys can also be fine blanked.
5. Side-by-Side Technical Comparison
| Attribute | Traditional stamping | Fine blanking |
|---|---|---|
| Cutting mechanism | Shear then fracture | Controlled shear under compression |
| Punch-die clearance (per side) | About 5–10% of thickness | About 0.5% of thickness or less |
| Press type | Single-action mechanical or servo | Triple-action (or hydraulic-assisted) fine blanking press |
| Burnished (sheared) edge | Roughly 25–35% of thickness | Up to 90–100% of thickness |
| Burr | Present, often needs deburring | Minimal or none on cut edge |
| Typical tolerance | ±0.05 to ±0.15 mm | ±0.01 to ±0.03 mm |
| Flatness | Moderate, part may bow | Very good |
| Minimum hole size | About 1× thickness or more | About 0.5× thickness |
| Corner sharpness | Larger radii required | Much sharper radii possible |
| Typical thickness range | Thin to medium (up to about 6 mm common) | About 0.5–15 mm, strongest above 3 mm |
| Production rate | Very high | Lower, typically tens to low hundreds of strokes per minute |
| Secondary operations | Often needed for functional edges | Often eliminated |
| Forming in same stroke | Yes, extensive | Yes, including coining and extruding |
| Tooling and press cost | Lower | Higher |
6. Applications in Fastener Manufacturing
| Component | Typical method | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Flat washers, spring washers, thin lock washers | Traditional | Thin stock, non-critical edge, very high volume and lowest cost |
| Clip nuts, U-nuts, speed nuts, spring clips, retaining clips | Traditional | Geometry dominated by forming from thin strip |
| Brackets, weld and clinch plates | Traditional | Moderate tolerances, simple profiles |
| Thick or hardened structural washers, heavy lock plates (about 4 mm and up) | Fine blanking | Clean, perpendicular edges and flatness without secondary operations |
| Serrated or toothed locking plates, ratchet and pawl parts, gear-type adjusters | Fine blanking | Fully sheared tooth flanks and accurate profile |
| Plates with extruded holes for tapping | Either, fine blanking for thicker stock | Hole extrusion and blanking in a single die |
| Precision shims, spacers, retaining discs | Fine blanking when flatness or tolerance is critical, otherwise traditional | Depends on functional requirement |
Fine blanking is especially common in automotive safety and seating mechanisms, powertrain and braking components, and industrial machinery, where parts are thick, load-bearing and need consistent edges. Traditional stamping dominates high-volume commodity fastener parts such as washers and clips.
7. Cost Considerations
7.1 Cost components
The total cost of a stamped part is the sum of several elements:
- Tooling: design, build, spare components and maintenance.
- Press and hourly rate: capital cost and machine-hour rate.
- Material: price and utilization.
- Cycle rate: parts per hour and scrap rate.
- Secondary operations: deburring, shaving, grinding, milling, tumbling and extra handling.
- Quality cost: sorting, rework, returns and line stoppages caused by out-of-tolerance parts.
7.2 Typical cost behavior
| Cost driver | Traditional stamping | Fine blanking |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling investment | Lower | Often roughly 1.5 to 3 times higher for comparable parts |
| Press cost and hourly rate | Lower | Higher |
| Cycle rate | Very high | Lower |
| As-pressed piece price | Lower | Higher |
| Secondary operations | Frequently required | Frequently eliminated |
| Material utilization | Generally better | Often lower, as the V-ring needs extra margin around the part |
| Tool lead time | Shorter | Longer |
| Quality and consistency | Good | Excellent for edges and flatness |
7.3 Illustrative break-even example
The numbers below are hypothetical and shown only to demonstrate the method. A 6 mm thick locking plate is needed at 1,000,000 pieces per year.
- Traditional route: tooling $70,000; stamped piece $0.20 plus $0.14 for shaving, grinding and deburring, for a total of $0.34 per piece.
- Fine blanking route: tooling $140,000; piece price $0.29 with no secondary operation.
Annual saving with fine blanking is ($0.34 − $0.29) × 1,000,000 = $50,000. The extra tooling investment is $70,000, so payback is about 1.4 years. The break-even quantity is:
V = ΔTooling ÷ (Cost per piece A − Cost per piece B) = $70,000 ÷ $0.05 = 1,400,000 pieces
If the same plate needed no secondary operation, traditional stamping at $0.20 would beat fine blanking at $0.29 at every volume. The deciding factor is therefore not the cutting process itself but whether the application actually needs what fine blanking delivers.
8. Choosing the Right Stamping Method
8.1 Decision factors
| Factor | Favors traditional stamping | Favors fine blanking |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | Up to about 3 mm | About 3–4 mm and above, or thick relative to feature size |
| Edge function | Cosmetic or non-functional, deburring acceptable | Bearing, sliding, sealing, locking or load-carrying edges |
| Tolerance and flatness | ±0.1 mm or looser, no flatness requirement | ±0.03 mm or tighter, or a defined flatness requirement |
| Geometry | Simple profile, holes at least equal to thickness | Small holes, narrow webs, sharp corners, teeth |
| Secondary operations | None needed or low cost | Would require shaving, grinding or milling |
| Volume | Very high volume with a low-cost part | Medium to high volume that amortizes the tooling |
| Lead time and flexibility | Shorter tool build, many suppliers | Longer tool build, fewer qualified suppliers |
8.2 Step-by-step selection process
- Define functional requirements: identify which edges and surfaces carry load, slide, seal or mate with other parts.
- Check thickness and geometry: compare part thickness with the smallest holes, webs and corners.
- Set tolerance and flatness targets and decide whether they are measured on drawings or merely assumed.
- List the secondary operations the traditional route would need and price them.
- Compare total cost across tooling, piece price, secondary operations and quality cost at the expected annual volume and program life.
- Consider hybrids: conventional stamping plus shaving or coining, or machining of a few critical features.
- Validate with the toolmaker: request a design-for-manufacturing review, then run a prototype or pilot lot before committing.
8.3 Design guidelines for fine-blanked parts
These values are typical starting points and should be confirmed with the toolmaker for each material and thickness.
- Minimum hole diameter roughly 0.5 × thickness (versus about 1 × thickness for conventional stamping).
- Inside and outside corner radii as small as about 0.1 × thickness, considerably sharper than conventional stamping allows.
- Web and slot widths around 0.6 × thickness or more, depending on material strength.
- Allow extra strip margin around the contour for the V-ring.
- Specify the burnished-edge percentage and burr height on the drawing where they matter.
8.4 Alternative processes
For very small, complex or high-strength parts, also evaluate cold forging, CNC machining, powder metallurgy and metal injection molding. These can be more economical at low volume or for three-dimensional shapes that blanking cannot produce.
9. Quality, Material and Process Considerations
- Material grade: carbon content, microstructure and cleanliness strongly affect fine blanking results. Spheroidized, cold-formable grades give the best edge quality and tool life.
- Heat treatment: fine-blanked parts leave the press flat, but hardening can cause distortion. Plan allowances or fixture quenching for critical parts.
- Coatings and hydrogen embrittlement: high-strength parts (roughly above 1,000 MPa tensile) are susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement after electroplating. Use baking, or non-electrolytic zinc flake coatings, as required by the specification.
- Tool wear and maintenance: both processes need scheduled regrinding. Fine blanking tools have tighter clearances, so wear shows up quickly as edge degradation and burr growth.
- Inspection: for fine-blanked parts, include burnished-edge percentage, burr height and flatness. For traditional parts, focus on burr height, dimensional capability and bow.
- Quality systems: automotive customers typically require IATF 16949 and PPAP documentation. The fine blanking guideline VDI 3345 is a useful reference for design and quality agreements.
- Sustainability: fine blanking can reduce energy and waste by removing secondary operations, but its lower material utilization partly offsets this. Compare both on a per-part basis.
10. Conclusions and Recommendations
- Traditional stamping remains the default for thin, high-volume, cost-sensitive fastener components such as washers, clips and clip nuts.
- Fine blanking is the better choice for thick, load-bearing or precision fastener components with functional edges, tight tolerances or complex tooth and hole features.
- Make the decision on total cost of ownership. A higher tooling and piece price can still produce the lowest delivered cost when secondary operations are removed.
- Involve the toolmaker early, use a design-for-manufacturing review, and validate with a pilot run before releasing production tooling.
- Do not assume stamping can replace cold heading: threaded bolts and screws remain cold-headed, while stamping and fine blanking serve the flat and formed components around them.
11. Frequently Asked Questions
Is fine blanking the same as precision stamping? No. Precision stamping is a broad term for conventional stamping held to tighter tolerances, often with shaving or coining added. Fine blanking is a specific controlled-shear process using a V-ring and counterpressure.
How thick can fine-blanked fastener parts be? Typically from about 0.5 mm to 15 mm, with special setups going beyond that. The process offers the largest advantage on thicker material.
Is fine blanking always more expensive than stamping? It has higher tooling and press costs, and often a higher as-pressed piece price. It can be cheaper overall when it removes secondary operations or scrap caused by poor edge quality.
12. Notes and Further Reading
All ranges and cost figures in this report are typical industry values for orientation and are not supplier quotations. Confirm capability and pricing through a supplier design-for-manufacturing review and request for quotation.
Suggested references: VDI 3345 (fine blanking guideline); ASM Handbook, Volume 14B: Metalworking: Sheet Forming.
Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!